NOTICE OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

[PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (ACT 709)]

OUR COMMITMENTS TOWARDS DATA SUBJECTS

Johawaki Holdings Sdn Bhd and all its subsidiaries (“Johawaki”) is subjected to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We hereby undertake to process personal data based on the data subject’s rights as follows:
  1. The right to be informed whether the data will be processed by the organisation or third parties;
  2. The right to access data subject’s personal data;
  3. The right to correct data subject’s personal data;
  4. The right to withdraw consent given to process data subject’s personal data;
  5. The right to prevent processing data subject’s personal data in the event there is a likelihood to cause damage or distress; and
  6. The right to prevent processing of data subject’s personal data for direct marketing
OUR RIGHTS AS DATA USER

In compliance of the Act 709, we reserve our rights as follows:-
  1. The right to process data subject’s personal data with consent of the data subject;
  2. The right to process data subject’s personal data for the performance of a contract where the data subject is a party to it;
  3. The right to process data subject’s personal data to make a contract upon request by the data subject;
  4. The right to process data subject’s personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject;
  5. The right to process data subject’s personal data to comply with legal obligations of which the data subject is subjected to;
  6. The right to process data subject’s personal data to administer justice;
  7. The right to process data subject’s personal data to carry out the functions conferred upon any person or under any laws;
  8. The right to charge certain fees upon request to access data subject’s own personal data; and
  9. The right to refuse compliance of any data access request by the data subject and the refusal shall be informed to the data subject in writing within specified

 

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.Your consent applies to the following domains: johawakidevelopment.com.my

Should you wish to make amendment to your details / if you wish to withdraw your consent, you may email to us at d evelopment@johawaki.com.my and we will forward the form to you.

 

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

 

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.